Michigan Criminal Defense Attorneys for OWPD
[…] Operating With Any Amount of Controlled Substance Jury Instruction
Standard Criminal Jury Instruction (CJI) 15.3a is titled, “Operating with Any Amount of Schedule 1 or 2 Controlled Substances.” A judge would read the jury instruction to a jury deliberating whether a defendant is guilty of operating with any amount of controlled substance according to MCL 257.625(8). That section of the law reads as follows:
(8) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person has in their body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL